All travellers can get Laos Visa On Arrival at their international airports, border crossing point which is quite simply. Simply bring your passport and pay for fisa stamp with some little time queuing at the airport

Laos Visa

Laos visa requirements:
– Filling up the visa application form
– 02 passport size photos ( 1 for the application, 1 for back up)
– Passport with at least 6 month validation.
– Passport with at least 1 blank page for visa stamp
– Visa stamp fee at any border: 30usd/ person. Better prepared in cash.

Lao PDR is a landlock country and is sharing its borders with Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and China. There are totally 15 border crossing points between Laos and its neighboring countries. Out of these 15 points, only 9 of which are allowed for foreigners whereas the rest only for locals.
These nine crossing/check points where foreign travelers can travel by land are as followed:

Crossing Border from Thailand To Laos
Nongkhai – Thai-Lao Friendship Bridge at Nongkhai (close to Vientiane)
Chiang Khong / Huay Xai
Xayabouly / Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge
Friendship Bridge II at Mukdahan / Suvannakhet
Chongmek / Champassak

Crossing Border from Vietnam to Laos
Nam Kanh / Nong Haet in Xieng Khouang Province
Cau Treo / Nam PhaoLao Bao / Dene Savanh Savannakhet Province

Crossing Border from China to Laos
China – Mohan / Boten (Luang Namtha)

Crossing Border from Cambodia to Laos
Dong Calor – Veun Kham 
Note: Visa on Arrival is not available for this option  

Laos: visa and passport requirements

Passport required               Return ticket required      Visa required

Australian

Yes

Yes

Yes

British

Yes

Yes

Yes

Canadian

Yes

Yes

Yes

Other EU

Yes

Yes

Yes

USA

Yes

Yes

Yes

Passports:

To enter Laos, a passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas:

Visas for Laos are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, except citizens Luxembourg, for a maximum of 15 days.

Note: Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Laos.

Visa note:

(1) The nationals referred to above can obtain a Lao 30-day visa on arrival at road and river border crossings and ports of entry into Laos, except overland from Cambodia.

(2) a one-month visit visa is available from the Laos embassy provided the applicant has a guarantor in Laos; visas can be extended by up to a further two months;

(3) a one-month business visa is available from the Laos embassy; applicants require authorisation from the organisation they will be visiting in Laos before applying for a visa; visas can be extended until the completion of business;

(4) a five-day transit visa is available for nationals transiting through Vientiane International Airport; nationals require proof of onward journey within five days;

(5) multiple-entry visas are only available from the ministry of foreign affairs in Laos.

Be sure to get an entry stamp on arrival.

Types and cost:

Visa on arrival: US$35.

Validity:

All visas are issued for single-entry and must be used within two months of date of issue.

Application to:

Consulate (or consular section at embassy), or an officially recognised tour operator.

A visa valid for Laos can also be obtained from travel agencies in Bangkok (Thailand) or on arrival.

Extension of stay:

You can extend your 30-day tourist visa up to an additional 60 days for a fee of $2 per day through the Department of Immigration in Vientiane.

 

 

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Laos Visa, 10.0 out of 10 based on 1 rating